scribbles and lies - Two weeks until Rabbit Hole Day

Jan. 13th, 2009

02:10 pm - Two weeks until Rabbit Hole Day

Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

Let's face it. You're in a blog rut.

Most of the time, you write about more of the same kinda stuff that you usually write about.

Maybe it's your day-to-day life, the stuff you did. Maybe it's topical news response. Maybe it's short fiction. Maybe it's re-linking random stuff you see on the internet. Maybe it's LOLCAT porn. (I hope it's not LOLCAT porn.) Maybe it's here on LiveJournal, or it's over on Vox, or Blogspot or Blogger or Blogblog or Postablogablowablog, or WordPress or Facebook or FacePress or FacePlant or maybe it's just your Twitter account. It's what you're comfortable with, I know, I know...

...but why not try doing something different, just for a day?

Two weeks from today, Tuesday January 27th, is Lewis Carroll's 177th birthday. Carroll, you'll recall, wrote about a girl who fell down a rabbit hole and found herself in a place where all the rules had changed. In two weeks, on Lewis Carroll's 177th birthday, you should do the same.

That's right: Rabbit Hole Day is coming.

When you wake up on the 27th, instead of writing about your usual work and school and politics and friends and news and stuff, experience life down the Rabbit Hole and write about the work, the school, the politics, the friends, the news, the stuff that you find there instead. Travel through time. Turn into an animal. Flee from assassins. Talk to your goldfish. Conquer Greenland. Sprout some extra limbs. Learn how to walk on water. Marry an insect.

Take a break from the Every Day and write about your Rabbit Hole Day. Your normal life will be waiting for you when you get back.

------
For consideration: as always, distribute widely

Tags: ,
(26 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:crisper
Date:January 13th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
(Those of you who used the gimmick of an African-American President of the United States in previous years are going to have to find something new this time!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:drinkumbrella
Date:January 13th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the craziest rabbit hole would be to let your kid write your blog for the day!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:waider
Date:January 13th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Funny, my reaction to my blog rut has been to just stop blogging. Well, here, anyway.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crisper
Date:January 13th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So... your Rabbit Hole would be to blog again, I guess.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:waider
Date:January 13th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hate you, Milkman Dan!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:zanate
Date:January 13th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This, I can get behind.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:gothgeekgirl
Date:January 26th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm already behind in my blogging.

*ETA* Oh- here via ronebofh .

Edited at 2009-01-26 11:31 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:zanate
Date:January 27th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ongoing proof that there are only 400 real people on the planet, because I know (of) ronebofh through past involvement with the Monastery.

Weird.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:gothgeekgirl
Date:January 27th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've been involved with the Monastery in the past. And other places ;)

400? I know enough people that I had to increase my real people count from 1000 to 1500 a few years ago.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ronebofh
Date:January 27th, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Damn, now i'm trying to figure out who you are.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:dr_strych9
Date:January 14th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm. The version of me that doesn't go down the Rabbit Hole will be traveling to Philadelphia for an engineering summit.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:d4b
Date:January 19th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...where we'll be waiting for you! ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:dr_strych9
Date:January 19th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah yeah... I live in San Francisco. Philadelphia is NOT a Rabbit Hole for me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:d4b
Date:January 19th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
nor for us ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:phidiana
Date:January 14th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
logan already married an insect!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:testing4l
Date:January 14th, 2009 12:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm already on it. The results last year were awesome 8)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:nebris
Date:January 14th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My blogging is kinda like an Internet variety show. Think Ernie Kovacs on really bad acid.

~M~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:crisper
Date:January 14th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha so you should become a monofocused straight man...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 15th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)

By Axl from http://kalb-al-akrab.blogspot.com/

(Link)
Hi! I think this is a great idea; I found it on Warren Ellis blog and I posted too in mine. Let's see what do that day gives to us. I'd try to see the world through a... different prism.
Greetings!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:n9uxu
Date:January 27th, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The News Guy from Slightly Off-Topic (http://slightlyofftopic.com/?p=364) has fallen down the Rabbit Hole, and what is the darn deal with all the pictures suddenly talking to me?!?

Dave

Edited at 2010-01-27 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:sosoclever
Date:January 27th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm on it.

Twice.

I participated last year or the year before . . . or maybe the year before that, also. This time I was reminded by bibliogrrl .
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:merovingian
Date:January 28th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Posted! Participating!

Kinda!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:merovingian
Date:January 27th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And again this year!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:hairyears
Date:January 28th, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)

Doing my bit...

(Link)
Hell yes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:porphyre
Date:January 27th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)

mine

(Link)
Previously: 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:hairyears
Date:January 27th, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Oh my whiskers and toeses!" said the rabbit
(Reply) (Thread)